Privacy Policy

GovData Ltd Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by GovData Ltd, Tannery Court, Tanners Lane, Warrington under the website; www.govdata.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.
Policy key definitions:
• We refer to GovData Ltd
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR: Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: 05959129

Where our purpose for processing is:
·      All personal data is processed and stored securely
·      To provide a personalised experience on our website
·      For responding to information request and emails
·      Assessing your use of our website to shape future improvements

Which is necessary: 
To keep you up to date regarding matters of interest to you including but not limited to market opportunities and advancements

We process your information in the following ways:
Our CRM is aligned to your needs expressed to us in categories of commercial interest based on your business operations.
This information is filtered by criteria and only shared with the relevant people to that specific criteria
Data retention period:
We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:
We do not share your information with third parties without your consent.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

When will Govdata use my information to contact me?
We may use your information to contact you:
·      As part of your engagement with GovData
·      To invite you to take part in surveys
·      To update you on policies
·      To respond to enquiries and complaints

Can I delete my information?
We give you strong controls on the use of your data for direct marketing purposes.  If you unsubscribe your account information is immediately deleted.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:
• The right to be informed;
• The right of access;
• The right to rectification;
• The right to erasure;
• The right to restrict processing;
• The right to data portability;
• The right to object; and
• The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
For further information please refer to our cookie policy

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair and transparent privacy explained
We use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking and commissions
Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.
Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device.  Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.
We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.
If you have any concerns about this, we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages and subscription
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.
Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.
We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
• Email address
• I.P address
• Subscription time & date

Changes to this policy?
From time to time we may amend or update this Privacy Policy, and these changes will be posted on our site with immediate effect.  We recommend that you revisit our Privacy Policy to check for any updates.
Acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy will be confirmed following the use of our site following any amendments or updates.

How to contact us? 
If you have any queries in relation to our website or Privacy Policy contact our Data Protection Officer Kelly Hugo
By telephone: 01925 269600
By post: GovData, Tannery Court, Tannery Lane, Warrington, WA2 7NA
By email: info@govdata.co.uk